Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is effective as of June 20, 2019. If a previous version exists you can find it at the bottom of the page.


Allegro MicroSystems, LLC a Delaware Limited Liability Company, with company registration no.: 2235640 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains what Personal Data we collect, why we collect this Personal Data and how we use and protect it. This Notice refers to all Personal Data we collect and that we could use to personally identify you. Please read this Notice. We are happy to answer any question you may have on this.

In this Notice, “Personal Data” means any information on its own or combined with other information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”).

This Notice applies to Allegro and its wholly-owned direct and indirect subsidiaries (“Affiliated entities”), for which Allegro is a “Data Controller”. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at our registered address: 955 Perimeter Road, Manchester, NH 03103, United States of America or alternatively you may email us at privacy@allegromicro.com. When this Notice refers to “we”, “us” or “our”, it refers to all Allegro Affiliated entities which may act as a Controller of your Personal Data, in other words those entities who may be deciding why and how your Personal Data is being processed.

This Notice applies to all Personal Data we collect about you when you:

  • Visit our website1

  • Purchase or use our products, services, applications or solutions;

  • Subscribe to our newsletter, product updates and alerts, email notifications or participate in our online communities;

  • Attend trade shows or events or contact customer support;

  • Request information specific to your interests;

  • Interact with us as a job applicant/candidate;

  • Engage with us using our social media platforms;

  • Give other organizations your permission to share your Personal Data;

  • Place your Personal Data in the public domain;

  • Attend/visit any of our premises for any business purpose.


The Personal Data We Collect

We may collect and process various types of Personal Data we receive from you depending upon the way that you interact with us, for example, through our website, our sales team, our customer service team, our career portal, etc. We may collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Name and last name;
  • Email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, country;
  • Other personal information contained in your profile, resume/CV cover letter or in another form provided by you;
  • Log-in details (user name, password);
  • Bank account information;
  • Traffic information such as time and/or duration of your interaction with us;
  • IP address, Media Access Control (MAC) address of the device(s) you use to interact with us;
  • Your actual or assumed location (determined by the information mentioned above);
  • Information related to your interests, for example: products or services that you are visiting on our website platforms or discussed with our teams;
  • Reviews, feedback, comments;
  • Information related to your requests for information, requests for support and your interactions with Allegro;
  • Cookies preferences;
  • We use third party web analytics services such as Google Analytics on our Website. The providers of these services may use cookies and other similar technologies to provide these services to us;

 

The Way We Use Personal Data

Allegro may use your Personal Data for typical business purposes such as to enable the processing of any orders, providing our products or services, responding to requests, sending information or materials requested by you, for employment purposes, to comply with legal obligations, for security and maintenance reasons, for performance and execution of contracts or with your permission only, contact you in regard to any products or services Allegro may offer now or in the future, improve the efficiency of our Website or track the origin of Website traffic.

Your Personal Data are processed on the basis of at least one legitimate ground which may be, depending on the categories of Personal Data and the purposes of the processing: (i) with your explicit consent (which may be withdrawn at any time); (ii) the performance of a contract with you or pre-contractual steps for a contract with you; (iii) compliance with our legal obligations or (iv) our legitimate interest such as in running our business effectively and in improving the quality of our products and services or the legitimate interest of the third parties to whom we transfer your Personal Data.

 

Where We Process or Store Personal Data

Allegro is headquartered in the United States and stores data on servers located in the United States and in Europe. When we transfer Personal Data to third party service providers, including our Website hosting provider, we ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect the transfer of Personal Data.

 

Third Party Information Sharing

We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including to third-party advertisers. Allegro may share your Personal Data with its subsidiaries and any of Allegro’s employees, offers, insurers, agents, suppliers, professional advisers or subcontractors around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Allegro may also share your Personal Data with third-party suppliers and service providers worldwide for data processing, storage and other services such as website hosting, data analysis, order fulfilment and delivery, information technology and related infrastructure provision, newsletter distributors, marketing providers, customer service, email delivery, credit card and payment processing, auditing and other similar services.

Allegro may need to share your Personal Data with third parties worldwide in order to deliver services or products requested by you in your country.

Furthermore, Allegro may need to share your Personal Data with a third party worldwide in the event of any contemplated or actual reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of the Allegro business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Allegro will also share or release information, including Personal Data if (i) Allegro has your permission to make the disclosure, (ii) when Allegro believes release is appropriate or is required to comply with the applicable laws and/or to respond to requests from competent public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, (iii) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, (iv) enforce or apply Allegro Terms of Use and other policies or agreements, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of Allegro and other users (including for fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

 

Marketing Preferences

When you visit Allegro sites, register for an online account with Allegro or enter or make purchases through Allegro sites, subscribe to a newsletter or to product updates, attend a trade fair, enter a contest or other promotion, you may receive marketing communications from Allegro (subject to your consent, where applicable). If you receive these marketing communications, you may unsubscribe from those marketing communications at any time. Email messages will contain instructions on “how to unsubscribe” from receiving such marketing communications.

You are always free to update your communication preferences for the marketing activities performed by Allegro. Thus, you may accept or refuse receiving marketing-related messages from Allegro in the future or update your communication preferences by following the instructions included in each marketing-related message.

Allegro shall comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note however that Allegro may still send you important administrative and transactional messages (i.e. service notifications) in connection with a transaction, your orders, updates or notifications about products you have purchased from Allegro, or information about your account or a job application.

 

How Long We Keep the Personal Data

We will only keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If we delete your Personal Data from our servers, it may be retained on backup media for an additional period of time.

For employment applications made via our career site, your account will be deleted two (2) years after the last time you login unless you become an employee. You can also contact our support team (privacy@allegromicro.com) at any time to get your account deleted earlier.

 

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Data

If you are a resident of the European Union/European Economic Area, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data.

  • The right to request a copy of your Personal Data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct your Personal Data if inaccurate or out of date.
    • If you are a customer or partner and you have registered a profile on one of our Websites, you may update your user profile by logging into the Website and accessing the Account Information, User Profile or Settings area of the site.
    • If you have registered to use the Allegro Career Site, you may update your user profile by logging into the Career Site.
  • The right to request that your Personal Data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your Personal Data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another Data Controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

Any query or request about your privacy rights should be sent to privacy@allegromicro.com.

To exercise your privacy rights you may submit a Subject Access Request by completing the Subject Access Request Form (SAR), which can be downloaded using the following links as a Microsoft Word or PDF file. You may submit the completed SAR to privacy@allegromicro.com or print the form and send it to Allegro’s attention at the appropriate address as detailed in the “Our Contact Details” section of this policy. For any queries about the content or how to complete the SAR please contact Allegro at privacy@allegromicro.com

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

International Transfer of Personal Data

Some recipients of Personal Data will be located or may have relevant operations outside of your country, such as in the United States, where the data protection laws may not provide the level of protection equivalent to the laws in your jurisdiction. By entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses or taking other measures to provide an adequate level of data protection, we have established or confirmed that all data recipients will be provided an adequate level of protection for Personal Data and that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of Processing. Any onward transfer (including to our affiliates outside the EEA) is subject to appropriate onward transfer requirements, as required by applicable law.


Safeguarding the Personal Data

We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Data that we collect. We make sure our measures are in compliance with applicable data protection and data security laws. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent risks, such as unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, loss, alteration, accidental or unlawful destruction of Personal Data. We also ensure our external providers process your Personal Data in a secure and confidential manner. Examples of measures that are in place to protect your Personal Data include:

  • Limiting access to Personal Data so that only employees on a need to know basis have access to your Personal Data;
  • Limiting physical access to our premises;
  • Requiring third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep Personal Data secure and putting in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

Please note that transmissions over the internet are never entirely secure or error-free and Allegro does not guarantee the security of the information communicated to and/or from Allegro sites.

It is your responsibility to safeguard any password, user ID and other Personal Data while using Allegro sites.

Should you become aware of any data security incident, you may report it by emailing databreach@allegromicro.com


Cookies

When you visit our websites or in general our digital platforms, cookies might be stored on your devices within the web browser.

A cookie is a small text file that we or our third-party service providers may transfer to your device when you visit our Website. Cookies retain certain information to help Websites recognize a user’s device as they navigate from page to page or when they later return to a Website. We use cookies to learn how our Website is used, which allows us to analyze and improve the Website’s performance, navigation, and ease of use. In general cookies perform four functions:

In general cookies perform four functions:  

  • Strictly Necessary cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
  • Performance cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and we will not be able to monitor its performance.
  • Functional cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
  • Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Our Cookie Notice provides more information about the specific cookies that you may receive.

You can use the Cookie Settings button below to opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies). Alternatively you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Cookie Settings

 

 

Minors and Children Under the Age of 13

The Allegro sites are not directed at, and are not intended for, minors or children under the age of thirteen (13). Allegro will not knowingly collect data from children without proper parental consent. If you believe that Allegro may have collected Personal Data from someone under the age of thirteen (13), or under the applicable age of consent in your country, without parental consent, you can contact Allegro to take appropriate measures to investigate and address the issue promptly. Parents wishing to access, review or delete their child’s Personal Data may contact Allegro by contacting privacy@allegromicro.com.

 

Automated Decisions Making

Automated Decision Making refers to a decision which is taken solely on the basis of automated processing of your Personal Data. This means processing using, for example, software code or an algorithm, which does not require human intervention.

Allegro uses software to help us better understand how you like us to communicate with you and whether you may be interested in our products and services. For example, based on our records that you have recently shown interest in a certain product, our software helps us identify related products and services that may interest you. We may then use this to contact you about these.

 

Social Computing

Allegro may provide social computing tools to enable online sharing and collaboration among registered users. These include forums, wikis, blogs, instant messaging and other social media platforms. When registering to use certain social computing tools on Allegro sites, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Data. Such Personal Data and other information collected during the registration of Allegro sites will be subject to this Privacy Policy, except Personal Data and other information that you make publicly available or you communicate to other participants. These tools may also include supplemental terms of use and may include additional privacy notices.

Any content or information (including Personal Data) that you post or make available to other participants on third party social media platforms is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of those platforms and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

Links on this Website to third party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this Website. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. If you decide to access any of these third-party websites, you do so at your own risk.



Our Contact Details

For North America

     Allegro MicroSystems, LLC
     955 Perimeter Road
     Manchester, NH 03103
     USA

     privacy@allegromicro.com

For Europe (excluding Germany)

     Allegro MicroSystems Europe Ltd
     Melita House
     124 Bridge Road
     Chertsey
     KT16 8LA
     United Kingdom
     European Data Privacy Manager:
     privacy@allegromicro.com

For Germany only      ORGATEAM Unternehmensberatung GmbH
     Im Ettenbach 13a
     77767 Appenweier
     Germany
     dpo-de@allegromicro.com

 

Your Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your Personal Data has been processed, you may in the first instance, contact privacy@allegromicro.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, EU residents have the right to apply directly to the relevant competent supervisory authority. For Allegro, the lead supervisory authority in the EU is: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

 i  For ease of reference “Website” refers to any URLs owned and controlled by Allegro that may exist now or in the future.

Revision History